SNEB Leadership

SNEB Board of Directors
Pam Koch, EdD, RD, President
Jasia Steinmetz, PhD, RD, President-Elect
Barbara Lohse, PhD, RD, LDN, Vice President
Susan Stephenson – Martin, MS, CD/N, Secretary
Karen Ensle, EdD, RDN, FAND, CFCS, Treasurer
Marissa Burgermaster, PhD, MA, MAEd, Director at Large
Suzie Goodell, PhD, RD, Director at Large
Frances Hardin-Fanning, PhD, RN, Director at Large
Betty T. Izumi, PhD, MPH, RD, Director at Large
Kendra Kattelmann, PhD, RDN, LN, Foundation President, (ex-officio voting)
Karen Chapman – Novakofski, PhD, RD, LD, JNEB Editor in Chief, (ex-officio non–voting)
Navika Gangrade, BS, Student Representative, (ex-officio non-voting)
Lesli Biediger – Friedman, PhD, MPH, RD, ACPP Chair, (ex-officio, non-voting)

SNEB Foundation Board of Trustees 
Kendra Kattelmann, PhD, RDN, LN, President
Alice Fly, PhD, Vice President
Alice Henneman, MS, RD, Secretary
Mary Anne Burkman, MPH, RDN, Treasurer

Angela Abbott, EdD, RDN, CD, Trustee
Pascasie Adedze, PhD, MPH, Trustee
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, Trustee
Frances Coletta, PhD, RD, Trustees
Linda Drake, MS, Trustees
Yenory Hernandez-Garbanzo, PhD, Trustee
Suzanne Piscopo, PhD, Trustee
Karla Shelnutt, PhD, RD, Trustee
Marilyn Briggs, PhD, RD, SNS, Advisor
Pamela Koch, EdD, RD, Ex Officio, SNEB President (ex-officio – voting)
Karen Ensle, EdD, RDN, FAND, CFCS, SNEB Treasurer (ex-officio – non-voting)
Rachel Daeger, CAE, SNEB Executive Director (ex-officio – non-voting)

Executive Committee 
Pam Koch, EdD, RD, President
Jasia Steinmetz, PhD, RD, President-Elect
Barbara Lohse, PhD, RD, LDN, Vice President
Susan Stephenson – Martin, MS, CD/N, Secretary
Karen Ensle, EdD, RDN, FAND, CFCS, Treasurer

Advisory Committee on Public Policy 
Lesli Biediger-Friedman, PhD, MPH, RD, Chair
Jenn Folliard MPH, RDN, Chair-Elect
Amy DeLisio MPH, RD
Chelsea Allison
Jule Anne Henstenburg, PhD, RD, LDN, FAND
Kavitha Sankavaram, PhD
Matthew Landry
Julia McCarthy, JD
Marcia Scott, PhD, RD
Stacey Snelling, PhD, RD
Stephany Parker, PhD

Rachel Daeger, CAE, SNEB Staff Liaison
Tom Joseph, Paragon Lobbying

Journal Committee
Alyce Fly, PhD, Chair
Virginia Stage, PhD, RD, LDN, Chair Elect
Rickelle Richards, PhD, RD,MPH, Secretary

Jeanette Andrade, PhD, RDN, LDN
Debra Boardley, PhD
Carol Byrd-Bredbenner, PhD, RD, FAND
Noel Chavez, PhD, RD, LDN
Karina Diaz Rios, PhD, RD
Suzie Goodell, PhD, RD
Carolyn Gunther, PhD
Joanne Guthrie, PhD, MPH, RD
Lauren Haldeman, PhD
Kendra Kattelmann, PhD, RDN, LN
Seung Yeon Lee, PhD
Elaine Long, PhD, RD
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD
Karla Shelnutt, PhD RD
Taren Swindle, PhD

Karen Chapman-Novakofski, PhD, RD, Editor-in-Chief
Susan Pollock, Managing Editor
Rachel Daeger, CAE, Staff Liaison

Division Leadership

Digital Technology in Nutrition Education and Behavior Change
Tatyana El-Kour, MA, MS, RDN, FAND, Chair
Jared McGuirt, PhD, MPH, Chair-Elect

Food and Nutrition Extension Education Division
Teresa Henson, MS, BS, Chair
Elizabeth Gollub, PhD, MPH, RD, Chair-Elect

Healthy Aging Division
Alison Berg, PhD, RD, LD, Chair
Seung Eun Jung, PhD, RD, Chair-Elect

Higher Education Division
Megan Patton-Lopez, PhD, RD, Chair
Zubaida Qamar, PhD, Chair-Elect

Division for International Nutrition Education (DINE)
Eunice Bonsi, PhD, Chair
Andrea Bersamin, PhD, Chair-Elect

Nutrition Education Beyond Weight
Margarita Teran-Garcia, MD, PhD, FTOS, Chair
Norma Olvera, PhD, Chair-Elect

Nutrition Education for Children Division
Georgianna Mann, PhD, Chair
Rachel Vollmer, PhD, RD, Chair-Elect

Nutrition Educators in the Food Sector
Katie Brown, EdD, RDN, Chair
Erin DeSimone, MS, RD, LDN, FAND, Chair-Elect

Public Health Nutrition Division
Tanya O’Connor, MS, Chair
Chelsea Singleton, PhD, MPH, Chair-Elect

Research Division
Madeleine Sigman-Grant, PhD, RD, Chair
Chris Taylor, PhD, RDN, LD, Chair-Elect

Student Division
Geb Bastian, RDN, Chair
Kritika Gupta, PhD, Chair-Elect

Sustainable Food Systems Division
Diane Smith, RD, MA, Chair