Leadership

SNEB Board of Directors
Barbara Lohse, PhD, RD, LDN, President
Yenory Hernandez-Garbanzo, PhD, President-Elect
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, Vice President
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD, Secretary
Stephany Parker, PhD, Treasurer
Marissa Burgermaster, PhD, MA, MAEd, Director at Large
Caree J. Cotwright, PhD, RDN, Director at Large
Betty T. Izumi, PhD, MPH, RD, Director at Large
Siew Sun Wong, PhD, MS, Director at Large
Alyce Fly, PhD, Foundation President, (ex-officio voting)
Karen Chapman-Novakofski, PhD, RD, LD, JNEB Editor in Chief, (ex-officio non–voting)
Kritika Gupta, PhD, MS, Student Representative, (ex-officio, non-voting)
Sara Elnakib, PhD, MPH, RDN, ACPP Chair, (ex-officio, non-voting)

SNEB Foundation Board of Trustees
Alyce Fly, PhD, President
Suzanne Piscopo, PhD, Vice President
Susan Stephenson-Martin, MS, CD, CDN, Secretary
Karen Ensle, EdD, RDN;RAND;CFCS, Treasurer
Angela Abbott, EdD, RDN, CD, Trustee
Pascasie Adedze, PhD, MPH, Trustee
Sarah Ash, PhD, Trustee
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, Trustee
Frances Coletta, PhD, RD, Trustee
Linda Drake, MS, Trustee
Geoff Greene, PhD, LDN, RD, Trustee
Andrea Morris, PhD, MCHES, Trustee
Mary Murimi, PhD, LDN, RD, Trustee
Karla Shelnutt, PhD, RD, Trustee
Yukari Takemi, PhD, Trustee
Marilyn Briggs, PhD, RD, SNS, Advisor
Barbara Lohse, PhD, LDN, RD, Ex Officio, SNEB President (ex-officio – voting)
Stephany Parker, PhD, Treasurer, SNEB Treasurer (ex-officio – non-voting)
Rachel Daeger, CAE, SNEB Executive Director (ex-officio – non-voting)

Executive Committee 
Barbara Lohse, PhD, RD, LDN, President
Yenory Hernandez-Garbanzo, PhD, President-Elect
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, Vice President
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD, Secretary
Stephany Parker, PhD, Treasurer, Treasurer

Advisory Committee on Public Policy
Sara Elnakib, PhD, MPH, RDN, Chair
Julia McCarthy, JD, Chair-Elect
Kritika Gupta, PhD, Board Liaison
Lesli Biediger-Friedman PhD; MPH RD
Matthew Landry PhD RDN LDN
Chiquita Briley PhD
Lesley Kroupa MS RD JD
Miriam Seidel MS RD
Laura Vollmer MPH RD
Stacey Viera MPH
Josh Phelps, PhD

Journal Committe
L. Karina Diaz Rios, PhD, MS, RDN, Chair

Rickelle Richards, PhD, MPH, RDN, Chair Elect
Heewon Gray, PhD, RDN, Secretary
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD, Board Liaison
Karen Chapman-Novakofski, Editor-in-Chief
Lorraine Weatherspoon, PhD, MS, RD
Jared McGuirt, PhD, MPH
Alyce Fly, PhD
Carol Byrd-Bredbenner, PhD, RD
Karla Shelnutt, PhD, RD
Seung-Yeon Lee, PhD
Martha Archuleta, PhD, RD
Brent McBride, PhD
Laura McArthur, PhD, RD
Virginia Stage, PhD, RDN
Sina Gallo, PhD, RD
Jeanette Andrade, PhD, LDN, RDN, FAND
Heewon Gray, PhD, RDN
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD
Rachel Vollmer, PhD, RD
Pamela Koch, EdD, RD
Donna Winham, DPH, RD

Division Leadership

Digital Technology in Nutrition Education and Behavior Change
Alexandra L. MacMillan Uribe, MS, RD, Chair
Gina Tripicchio, Chair-Elect
Emily Duffy, Secretary/Treasurer
Jared McGuirt, PhD, MPH, Past Chair

Food and Nutrition Extension Education Division
Pamela Bradford, Chair
Rebecca Hagedorn-Hatfield, PhD, MPH, RD, Chair Elect
Sharon Austin, MD, Secretary-Treasurer
Elizabeth Gollub, PhD, MPH, RD,  Past Chair

Healthy Aging Division
Wendy Dahl, PhD, Chair
Tovah Wolf, PhD, MS, RDN, Chair-Elect
Daniela Rivero-Mendoza, Secretary-Treasurer
Seung Eun Jung, PhD, RD, Past Chair

Higher Education Division
Jennifer Zuercher, PhD, RD, LD, Chair
Rebecca Hagedorn, PhD, RDN, Chair-Elect
Pauline Williams, PhD, RD, MPA, Secretary-Treasurer
Zubaida Qamar, PhD, RD, Past Chair

Division for International Nutrition Education (DINE)
Sarah Burkhart, PhD, Chair
Abiodun Atoloye, Secretary-Treasurer
Andrea Bersamin, PhD, Past Chair

Nutrition Education Beyond Weight
Norma Olvera, PhD, Chair

Nutrition Education for Children Division
Sarah Amin, PhD, MPH, Chair
Ameila Huelskamp, PhD, Chair-Elect
Rachel Vollmer, PhD, RD, Past Chair

Nutrition Educators in the Food Sector
Nick Rose, MS, Chair
Erin DeSimone, MS, RD, LDN, FAND, Past Chair

Public Health Nutrition Division
Matthew Landry, PhD, RDN, LDN, Chair
Crystal Bwone, MA, MPH, Secretary-Treasurer
Chelsea Singleton, PhD, MPH, Past Chair

Research Division
Heewon Gray, PhD, RD, Chair
Virginia Stage, PhD, RDN, Chair-Elect
Mackenzie Ferrante, MS, RDN, Secretary-Treasurer
Christopher Taylor, PhD, RDN, LD, FAND, Past Chair

Student Division
Aysha Baltaci, Chair
Navika Gangrade RD, Secretary-Treasurer
Kritika Gupta, PhD, Past Chair

Sustainable Food Systems Division
Kelly Kogan, JD, Chair
Sarah Burkhart, PhD, Chair-Elect
Adrienne Markworth, MA, Past Chair