Leadership

Nominations now being accepted for the SNEB Student Representative to the Board of Directors – due March 1.

submit

SNEB Board of Directors

Yenory Hernandez-Garbanzo, PhD, President
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, President-Elect
Susan Stephenson-Martin, MS, Vice President
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD, Secretary
Stephany Parker, PhD, Treasurer
Teresa Henson, MS, Director at Large
Caree J. Cotwright, PhD, RDN, Director at Large
Virginia Stage, PhD, RDN, Director at Large
Siew Sun Wong, PhD, MS, Director at Large
Suzanne Piscopo, PhD, MA, Foundation President, (ex-officio voting)
Lauren Haldeman, PhD, JNEB Editor in Chief, (ex-officio non–voting)
Monica Smith, BNut, Student Representative, (ex-officio, non-voting)
Julia McCarthy, JD, ACPP Chair, (ex-officio, non-voting)
Traci Armstrong-Florian, MS, RD, Membership Committee Chair (ex-officio, non-voting)

SNEB Foundation Board of Trustees
Suzanne Piscopo, PhD, President
Geoff Greene, PhD, Vice President
Susan Stephenson-Martin, MS, CD, CDN, Secretary
Karen Ensle, EdD, RDN;FAND;CFCS, Treasurer
Frances Coletta, PhD, RD, History Officer
Angela Abbott, EdD, RDN, CD, Trustee
Pascasie Adedze, PhD, MPH, Trustee
Sarah Ash, PhD, Trustee
Linda Drake, MS, Trustee
Geoff Greene, PhD, LDN, RD, Trustee
Andrea Morris, PhD, MCHES, Trustee
Mary Murimi, PhD, LDN, RD, Trustee
Prof Sumantra (Shumone) Ray, Trustee
Karla Shelnutt, PhD, RD, Trustee
Yukari Takemi, PhD, Trustee
Marilyn Briggs, PhD, RD, SNS, Advisor
Yenory Hernandez Garbanzo, PhD, Ex-Officio, SNEB President (voting)
Stephany Parker, PhD, Ex-Officio, SNEB Treasurer (non-voting)
Nicole Brandt, Ex-Officio, SNEB Executive Director (non-voting)

Executive Committee 
Yenory Hernandez-Garbanzo, PhD, President
Sarah Colby, PhD, RD, President-Elect
Susan Stephenson-Martin, MS, Vice President
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD, Secretary
Stephany Parker, PhD, Treasurer

Advisory Committee on Public Policy
Julia McCarthy, JD, Chair
Jule Anne Henstenburg, PhD, RD, LDN, FAND, Chair-Elect
Chelsea Allison, PhD, RD
Ricardo Kairios, MS
Chiquita Briley-Fisher, PhD
Sara Elnakib, PhD, MPH, RD
Laura Vollmer, MPH, RDN
Josh Phelps, PhD
Kritika Gupta, PhD, CHES
Miriam Seidel, MS, RD
Virginia Stage, PhD, RDN, Board Liaison
Tom Joseph, Paragon Lobbying
Samantha Zechiel, Staff Liaison

Journal Committe
Rickelle Richards, PhD, MPH, RDN, CD, Chair
Heewon Gray, PhD, RDN, Vice-Chair
Karina Diaz Rios, PhD, MS, RDN
Amy Mobley, PhD, RD
Lorraine Weatherspoon, PhD, MS, RD
Jared McGuirt, PhD, MPH
Martha Archuleta, PhD, RDN
Virginia Stage, PhD, RDN, LDN
Sina Gallo, PhD, RD, MSc
Dr. Kritika Gupta, PhD, CHES
Jeanette Andrade, PhD, LDN, RDN, FAND
Rachel Vollmer, PhD, RD
Pamela Koch, EdD, RD
Emalee Hagerman, Managing Editor
Lauren Haldeman, PhD, Editor-in-Chief
Susan Johnson, Sr. Associate Editor
Lexi MacMillan Uribe, 2022 Mentored Editor
Katelyn Fox, 2023 Mentored Editor

Division Leadership

Digital Technology in Nutrition Education and Behavior Change
Gina Tripicchio, PhD, MEd, Chair
Emily Welker Duffy, MPH, RD, Chair-Elect
Alexandra McMillan Uribe, PhD, MS, RD, Past Chair

Food and Nutrition Extension Education Division
Geb Bastian, PhD, LN, RDN, Chair
Candy Gabel, MS, LD, RD, Chair-Elect
Pamela Bradford, MPH, Secretary/Treasurer
Sharon Austin, MD, Past Chair

Healthy Aging Division
Christina Riccardo, Chair
Christina Riccardo, Chair-Elect
Daniela Rivero-Mendoza, MS, Secretary/Treasurer
Wendy Dahl, PhD, RD, Past Chair

Higher Education Division
Rebecca Hagedorn-Hatfield, PhD, RDN, Chair
Pauline Williams, MPA, RD, RDN, Chair-Elect
Virginia Gray, PhD, MS, RDN, Secretary/Treasurer
Jennifer Zuercher, PhD, MA, LD, RD, Past Chair

Division for International Nutrition Education (DINE)
Seung-Yeon Lee, PhD, Chair
Abiodun Atoloye, PhD, Chair-Elect
Andrea Bersamin, PhD, Secretary/Treasurer
Sarah Burkhart, PhD, Past Chair

Nutrition Education for Children Division
Amelia Huelskamp, PhD, Chair
Heewon Gray, PhD, RDN, Chair-Elect
Sarah Amin, PhD, MPH, Past Chair

Nutrition Educators in the Food Sector
Het Desai-Shah, PhD, Chair
Milton Stokes, PhD, MPH, RD, Secretary/Treasurer
Nick Rose, MS, Past Chair

Public Health Nutrition Division
Betsy Anderson-Steeves, PhD, RD, Chair
Kelseanna Hollis-Hansen, PhD, MPH, Chair-Elect
Crystal Bowne, MA, MPH, Secretary/Treasurer
Matthew Landry, PhD, LDN, RDN, Past Chair

Research Division
Virginia C. Stage, PhD, RDN, Chair
Pamela Rothpletz-Puglia, EdD, RD, Chair-Elect
Mackenzie Ferrante, PhD, RDN, Secretary/Treasurer
Heewon Gray, PhD, RDN, Past Chair

Student Division
Luyue (Cindy) Zheng, Chair
Cheron Copeland, NDTS, Co-Chair-Elect
Somya Gupta, Co-Chair-Elect
Nila Pradhanaga, Secretary/Treasurer
Aysha Baltaci, PhD, MS, Past Chair

Sustainable Food Systems Division
Sarah Burkhart, PhD, Chair
Ricardo Kairios, MS, Chair-Elect
Kelly Kogan, PhD, MS, JD, Past Chair